Local Election

A full list of candidates standing in the local elections on 6 May.

We asked Local Election candidates to send us 500 Words about their election campaigns, you can read the responses here.

Abbey Green.

Robert Durkin [BNP]
Anita Gill [Lib Dem]
Chris Knight [Ind]
Jamie Sykes [Conservative]
Gwen Hassell [Labour]
Alby Walker [Ind] *

Bentilee & Townsend

Wendy Booth [Ind]
Margaret Lowe [Ind]
Philip Sandland [BNP] *
Mervin Smith [Labour]
Nigel Smith [Lib Dem]
Amy Sykes [Conservative]

Berryhill & Hanley East

Geoffrey Clewelow [UKIP]
David Jones [Conservative]
Adrian Knapper [Labour] *
Jeanette Madison [Ind]
Les Porch [Lib Dem]

Blurton

Margaret Barber [Lab]
Terry Cope [BNP]
Christine Grocock [Lib Dem]
Harry Mouat [Conservative]
Jamie Elizabeth Naylor [Ind]

Burslem North

Sharon Black [Lib Dem]
Joy Garner [Labour] *
Donald Smith [Consevative]
James Smith [UKIP]

Burslem South

Forid Ali [N/A]
Imran Chowdhury [Lib Dem]
Gareth Fallows [Conservative]
Ted Owen [Ind]
Mohammed Pervez [Labour] *

Chell & Packmoor.

Tony Fradley [Labour]
Mazhar Hussain [Lib Dem]
Ann James [Ind] *
Mark Jellyman [Conservative]
Christopher Mccabe [UKIP]

East Valley

Jack Brereton [Conservative]
Susan Ford [Lib Dem]
Roger Ibbs [Ind]
Geoff Knight [Ind] *
Matt Wilcox [Labour]
Andrew Wragg [Ind]

Fenton

Sharon Baggeley [N/A]
Marj Bate [N/A]
Stephen Blakemore [Lib Dem]
Stephen Brown [Conservative]
John Cope [UKIP]
Sarah Hill [Labour]
Kathleen Ward [England First Party]

Hanley West & Shelton

Eleanor Bloor [Conservative]
Asim Shaheen [Lib Dem]
Amjid Wazir [Labour]

Hartshill & Penkhull

Kassem Al-Khatib [Labour]
Shaun Bennett [Conservative]
Paul Billington [Lib Dem]
Ian Mitchell [Ind] *
Steve Morris [UKIP]
Mick Williams [N/A]

Longton North

Sheila Cowell [Ind]
Paul Goodwin [UKIP]
Mark Leat [England First Party]
Conrad Lubinski [Lib Dem]
Denver Tolley [Labour] *
James Whitehurst [Conservative]

Longton South

Lillian Dodd [Ind]
Olwen Hamer [Labour]
Daniel Harley [Conservative]
Sadaqat Maqsoom [Lib Dem]

Meir Park & Sandon.

Abi Brown [Conservative]
Jacqueline Pearson [Ind]
Alastair Watson [Labour]
Brian Whittaker [Lib Dem]

Northwood & Birches Head.

Mahfooz Ahmad [Labour]
Jean Bowers [Lib Dem] *
Pamela Jellyman [Conservative]
Eve Maley [N/A]

Norton & Bradley

Joanne Bowen [Lib Dem]
Austin Cooke [Conservative]
Sean Daley [UKIP]
Sheila Matthews [Ind] *
John Nicholls [N/A]
Duncan Walker [Labour]

Stoke & Trent Vale.

Jeremy Dillon [Labour]
Harold Gergory [Conservative]
Tom Grocock [Lib Dem]
Mick Harold [UKIP]
Stephen Issard [BNP]
Alan Joynson [N/A]

Trentham & Hanford.

Alan Alcock [Lib Dem]
Lloyd Brown [Labour]
Peter Hayward [Ind]
Phil Smith [UKIP]
Mark Wright [Conservative]

Tunstall.

Laura Baskeyfield [Conservative]
Majid Khan [Labour]
Mohammed Nadeem [Lib Dem]
Gareth Parfitt [UKIP]
Paula Roberts [BNP]
Lee Wanger [Ind] *

Weston & Meir North.

Sabrina Bowers [Lib Dem]
Spencer Cartlidge [English First Party]
Ruth Rosenau [Labour]
Anthony Simmonds [BNP] *
Ross Ward [Conservative]

*Denotes sitting Councillor.

Number of Candidates by party/description:
Labour – 20
Conservative – 20
Liberal Democrat – 19
BNP – 6
Ind – 18
N/A – 7
UKIP – 10
English First Party -3